This website is using cookies. More info That's Fine

Privacy Notice

Last updated: 9 June 2020

Privacy Notice

Who are we?

We are Research Bods Online Limited trading as SurveyBods, part of the STRAT7 group ("We" "Our" "Us" or "ResearchBods”). Our company no. is 7642707 and our registered office is at 4th Floor, 21 Queen Street, Leeds, LS1 2TW. You can see who our group members are by clicking on the following link: https://strat7.com/.


ResearchBods is an online data collection group focused on providing high-quality market research data to its clients who are in various business sectors, including other market research agencies and other global and corporate clients of all sizes. We also build and maintain large online consumer panels, providing real-time digital consumer insights to our clients via our market research surveys and analytics platforms.

We are the controller of your personal information collected on the SurveyBods site www.surveybods.com (our Site) and/or the via our Mobile app. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use your personal information. We are required under data protection law to tell you the things set out in this Privacy Notice.

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Notice. If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO at dpo@researchbods.com.


This Privacy Notice does not apply where you have agreed to participate in surveys or communities administered by third parties. In these situations, SurveyBods is not the sponsor of the survey or the community and the technologies/media of those surveys or communities and the results of or data captures in those surveys or communities are and will be controlled by the sponsor(s) of those surveys and communities. Please refer to the relevant sponsor’s privacy policy to learn more about those sponsor’s privacy practices.

What is our Privacy Commitment to you?

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This Privacy Notice describes how we collect, use, share and secure personal data through your use of our Site including any data you provide through our Site and/or via our Mobile app when you become a member of our SurveyBods panel (Panel) and participate in surveys and/or research studies/activities (Surveys) that we conduct for, and on behalf of our clients. It also explains your privacy rights and how laws that are applicable to you may protect you and is intended to supplement other notices and privacy policies and not to override them.

Participation in Surveys is entirely optional. At the point a Survey invitation is sent to a member of the Panel, we will communicate the estimated length of the Survey, the reward on offer for successful completion of the Survey and a generic indication of the subject matter. Some Surveys may also include additional briefing information, where there is a specific task that is included as part of the Survey e.g. reviewing a website or providing diary entries over a specified number of days. There is no obligation for a member of the Panel to engage in a Survey and you can leave a Survey at any time should you not want to proceed any further. If you choose to leave a Survey before it is completed, no points or rewards will be awarded.


The registration, use of and access to your membership of the Panel (Membership) and use of our systems and media are subject to this Privacy Notice.

This Privacy Notice answers the following questions:

  • Who are we?

  • What is our Privacy Commitment to you?

  • What personal data do we collect about you?

  • How is your personal data collected?

  • How do we use your personal data?

  • Who do we share your personal data with?

  • Do we transfer your personal data to other countries?

  • What other ways can you access the SurveyBods Panel? – Our mobile app

  • What cookies do we use on our Site?

  • What other tracking technologies do we use for Surveys you participate in and for other purposes?

  • What security measures do we undertake to protect your personal data?

  • What are our data retention and destruction policies?

  • Links

  • Children’s Privacy

  • What rights do I have over my personal information?

  • Other rights

  • Data retention

  • Changes to this Privacy Notice and your duty inform us of changes

  • Privacy contact details

What personal data do we collect about you?

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (i.e. anonymous data).

When you register to become a member of the Panel (Member) and during your time as a Member, we may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

A. Identity data – name (includes first, last, maiden and married names), date of birth, age, marital status, gender, photographs, videos, panellist id, and username.

B. Contact data – postal address, email address, and telephone number.

C. Special categories of personal data – ethnic/racial origin, health, genetics, political opinion, religion, sexual orientation and sex life.

D. Demographic/Profile data – interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses and including, but not limited to; age, photos, videos, marital status, nationality, country you are living in, gender, birthday, household size, income, education, job level and employment status.

E. Technical data includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, login data including password, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, the content you viewed on the Site, how long you stayed on and which pages, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access the Site.

F. Pseudonymised data are identifiable data as unique identifiers e.g. panellist ID’s or Technical data are used, however direct identifiers, such as; name and Contact data are removed.

G. Financial data - your bank account details such as your sort code and account number.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Members of our Panel

When you agree to become a Member, you are able to participate in our Surveys or Surveys we conduct on behalf of our clients. We will ask you to complete the registration form and profiling questionnaire via our Site and you may also register to be a Member via our Mobile app.

Public forums and blogs

Our Site offers publicly accessible blogs or open forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them.
We display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our Site in addition to other endorsements. With your consent, we may post your testimonial along with your username. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at dpo@researchbods.com.

You should be aware that any personal data you choose to make public on the Site (under a public message on your wall, as an opinion, topic, battle, thumb it, or any other public area or forum) can be read, collected, stored and/or used by other users and could be used to send you unsolicited messages.

We strongly discourage you from disclosing any of your personal data in any public forum or area that you may find on the Site and in particular, we would never ask you to provide your Contact data or Identity data on a public area, even if it was part of a Survey. We cannot guarantee that third parties with whom you share your personal data via those public forums or areas will keep them secure or confidential. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the personal data you choose to submit or make public. In addition, we are not responsible for the content you publicly post on the Site that can be found via web-based search engines.

When and How is your personal data collected?

We (or our authorised third parties) use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity data, Contact data, Special Categories of Personal Data, Demographic/Profile data and Financial data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • Register to become a Member;

  • Update your details in your Member profile;

  • Voluntarily complete any Survey or enter a competition or promotion;

  • Give us feedback or contact us (by any means and for any reason) or provide us with information through the Site or Mobile app.

  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our Site, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns and your use of the Site and Mobile app. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

  • Technical data from analytics providers such as Google

  • Identity and Contact data from data brokers or aggregators.

  • Identity and Contact data from publicly available sources.

What personal data do we collect about you and how do we use your personal data?

In the table below, we have set out a more detailed explanation of the ways in which we use your personal data. Where we use any third parties for modelling, analytical or data matching purposes, please be assured that such parties are not allowed to use your personal data for any reason, other than the reasons we state in the table and we enter into contracts with those third parties to ensure your data is kept secure, confidential and erased in accordance with our data retention and destruction policies as set out in this Privacy Notice.

We are required by law to explain the legal bases we rely on when we process your personal data. These legal bases are listed as follows and we may use more than one lawful basis when processing your personal data.

Consent – In certain cases, we collect and process your personal data with your explicit consent.

Contractual obligations – In some circumstances, we need to process your personal data to perform the contract we are about to into or have entered into with you.

Legal compliance – If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities or if e.g. we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, to protect your safety or the safety of others, to investigate fraud or breaches of our Site terms, or to respond to a government request.

Legitimate interest – means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you and our clients the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

Activity/Purpose

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing

Your Membership:

To register and process your application to be a Member including verifying your identity

To manage our relationship with you, which will include but is not limited to:

  • Administering, processing and delivering any prizes, incentives or rewards, redeeming or exchanging any points for vouchers/coupons/cash and entering you in for prize draws/sweepstakes, including sharing your personal data with trusted third-party vendors to provide you with incentives on our behalf or on behalf of our clients;

  • Notifying you if you have won a prize draw including publishing a list of prize winners on our Site or on our social media and on our own blogs and newsletters;

  • Notifying you about changes to our terms, privacy policy or cookie notice;

  • Administering your Member account and to perform our contract with you as a Member;

  • Providing customer support to you and processing and dealing with any complaints or enquiries made by you or about you;

  • Communicating with you should we need you to provide any further information

  • Asking you to leave a review;

  • Inviting you to participate in a Survey;

  • Sending communications to you about the Panel including service messages to make you aware of new features or changes on the Panel and information about prize draws, rewards and incentives;

  • Asking you if you want to join new communities or take part in Surveys we are providing on behalf of our clients or other research agencies. If you choose to join a new community you will need to refer to the privacy notice for that community;

  • For any other reason connected with your Membership.

(a) Identity data
(b) Contact data
(e) Technical data
(f) Pseudonymised data (panellist ID)

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests

  • (a) Identity data
    (b) Contact data
    (d) Demographic/Profile data
    (e) Technical data
    (f) Pseudonymised data (panellist ID)

  • (g) Financial data

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests

(c) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Services

To provide market research services to our clients (as further detailed below)

  • (a) Identity data
    (b) Contact data

  • (c) Special Categories of Personal Data

  • (d) Demographic /Profile data
    (e) Technical data
    (f) Pseudonymised data (panellist ID)

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests

(c) Consent (for Special Categories of Personal data)

Market research surveys

  • We will ask you to participate in and provide feedback via Surveys (which may include surveys, polls, discussion rooms, focus groups, diary studies, product tests), including you telling us about your preferences and consumer needs. This may also include analysing your behaviour in different ways and for different purposes, but only provided such uses are for market research.

  • We may with your consent via a Survey ask you to disclose certain Special Categories of Personal data, but only if relevant to that Survey and as may be allowed under applicable law.

  • (a) Identity data
    (b) Contact data
    (c) Special Categories of Personal Data.
    (d) Demographic/Profile data
    (e) Technical data
    (f) Pseudonymised data (panellist ID)

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests

(c) Consent (for Special Categories of Personal data)

Scientific research/Safety monitoring

  • We may ask you to participate in Surveys for clients who are from a variety of types of organisations such as; public health organisations, commercial or charity organisations or academics from universities, etc and may be conducted using a variety of methods.

  • We may with your consent via a Survey ask you to disclose certain Special Categories of Personal data, but only if relevant to that Survey and as may be allowed under applicable law

(a) Identity data
(b) Contact data
(c) Special Categories of personal data (health, e.g. disease, condition, treatment, consumer products, and adverse events.
(d) Demographic/Profile data

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests

(c) Consent (for Special Categories of Personal data)

Mobile Device Surveys and usage

We use a mobile app which includes location-based geofencing. If you agree to download and use our mobile application on your mobile phone, tablet or pc (device), we collect the following information:

  • for administering the Site, tracking users’ movements around the Site and the Internet. We use mobile analytics software to allow us to better understand the functionality of our mobile app on your device. This software may record information such as how often you use the app, the events that occur within the app, aggregated usage, performance data, and where the app was downloaded from;

  • location data to track a user’s current location and send Surveys based on the location of your device which you are accessing the app through;

  • Identity data, Contact data, Technical data and Demographic/Profile data are collected when you sign up to use our Mobile app and via the Surveys you undertake.

  • to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole, including for example, more generally for analysing trends of marketing research studies. Our clients may combine that information with those of others to produce “aggregated” reports. They may also create scientific reports based upon modelled information. “Modelled information” is data developed based upon demographic and behavioural characteristics (like your gender, age, and preferences) to predict what people with similar or matching characteristics would watch or buy. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

If you choose to take part in a usage study where we track the apps and websites visited by you and send Surveys based on this tracking we will track your movements around the apps and websites you visit throughout the duration of the Survey unless you choose to leave the Survey earlier.

  • [(a) Identity data
    (b) Contact data]

  • (d) Demographic/Profile data
    (e) Technical data (collected automatically - system and performance information on the type of device you use, operating system version, device identifier and hardware usage statistics such as CPU and app version and Geo-location)
    (f) Pseudonymised data

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests

(b) Consent

Profiling

We may use your Demographic/Profile data for profiling purposes and (if you previously gave us your ethnicity/racial profile), we may also use that information for profiling purposes, provided this is permitted under local law. This means we will match you with appropriate Surveys to see if you qualify for particular Surveys. Your birth date is automatically updated so that we may ensure we select individuals, based on their age as may be required for the relevant Survey.

(c) Special Categories of personal data (Ethnicity/Racial profile)
(d) Demographic/Profile

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests

(b) Consent (for Special Categories of Personal data

Data matching and enrichment

We may from time to time share some of your personal data with select and trusted third party processors. Those parties may append analytics or demographics data they previously collected about you, which may be public sources (e.g. property ownership) and/or or private sources (e.g. subscriber lists or retail purchases, with whom you have an account). We will only share your Identity and Contact data with your prior consent, which may be as part of a survey, or an invitation to participate in such programs.
We may also use your Pseudonymised data and/or Demographic/Profile data to add to existing anonymous data sets or create new ones.
We use them so we can enrich the data we hold about you to improve your Panel profile, your Membership experience and to ensure you are selected for relevant Surveys.

(a) Identity data
(b) Contact data
(d) Demographic/Profile data
(e) Technical data (e.g. IP address, ADID’s, browser and device information (incl. Mobile Device ID’s, App Technical data, usage, performance, data and location data))
(f) Pseudonymised data

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests

(b) Consent

Ad-Effectiveness campaigns & look-a-likes

  • To measure ad-effectiveness and/or to create ‘look-a-like’ groups that have common Demographics/Profile data (or interests). Our clients then find people who are similar to those groups and use that information in a way that reaches new potential consumers and so helps them improve their advertising targeting and their online advertising models.

  • We may share your unique panellist ID (UID) with our clients, who may write, set or read cookies or use other Technical data about you from multiple locations, including our own servers or systems. If you participate, your UID will be stored or associated with those Technical data to allow us and/or our clients to conduct online ad-effectiveness campaigns, track your visits to websites, use your Demographic/Profile data to create look-a-like segments and/or gain other online insights about you. If you have interacted with the online ad or promotion, our client will send your UID and the specific survey to us and we may provide you with the opportunity to complete the Survey.

  • (b) Contact data
    (d) Demographic/Profile data
    (e) Technical data
    (f) Pseudonymised data

Necessary for our legitimate interests

Ad exposure and measurement

We may match your personal data against our clients or trusted partners' information to determine if you use any of their products or services and/or if you have been exposed to any of their advertisements. This helps our clients understand more about consumers behaviour when ads are displayed to them.

(a) Identity data
(b) Contact data
(d) Demographic/Profile data
(e) Technical data
(f) Pseudonymised data

Necessary for our legitimate interests

Development

To monitor and develop the Site to improve your experience

(a) Identity data
(b) Contact data
(d) Demographic/Profile data
(e) Technical data
(f) Pseudonymised data

Necessary for our legitimate interests

Legal

To monitor your compliance with the terms and conditions of the Panel

To enforce your contract with ResearchBods if necessary, including sharing your personal information to get professional advice

(a) Identity data
(b) Contact data
(d) Demographic/Profile data
(e) Technical data
(f) Pseudonymised data

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Performance of a contract with you

Legal/public authority disclosure

Though we make every effort to preserve your privacy, we may be required to disclose your personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements; or to comply with a summons or other legal process, when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, to protect your safety or the safety of others, to investigate fraud or breaches of our Site terms, or to respond to a government request.

(a) Identity data
(b) Contact data
(d) Demographic/Profile data
(e) Technical data
(f) Pseudonymised data

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Fraudulent and quality checking

We use multiple Technology data for quality control, validation, verification and fraud detection and prevention purposes, including assisting us in ensuring the integrity of survey results. Please see the section entitled “What other tracking technologies do we use for Surveys you participate in and for other purposes?” for more on this.

(e) Technical data
(f) Pseudonymised data

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Emails from SurveyBods

All Members will receive emails in connection with the Site and the Panel which will include emails about new features or changes on the Site, general news and updates, newsflashes, invitations to participate in Surveys and information about incentives, rewards and/or prize draws in connection with Surveys.

These emails are necessary for us to provide Surveys to you and to contact you and by registering to be a Member, you agree that you understand this.

You can decide to stop receiving these emails from us at any time. The easiest way to do this is to click on the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any of the emails.

What happens if I don’t provide the information you have asked for?

If you don’t provide the personal information we need, we may not be able to register you as a Member. If you have any concerns about whether you need to provide the personal information, please get in touch with our DPO using the contact email at the start of this Privacy Notice.

Who do we share your personal data with?

  • With members of our group: Any of our group members found at https://strat7.com/ may access or use your personal data for the purposes set out in table above and/or to carry out our regular business activities, such as to provide, maintain and personalise our sites and services, to communicate with you, and to accomplish our legitimate business purposes, pursuant to contractual safeguards.

  • With our clients: In general, responses we collect from you via our Surveys are provided to our clients either in anonymised and aggregated form or in pseudonymised form. If we provide the results in anonymised and aggregated form, the results include information about groups of individuals and not on an individual level. If we provide the results in pseudonymised form, the results will be on an individual basis, using unique identifiers, such as your assigned panellist ID, but will not include your Identity data or Contact data.

    We may on occasions need to share your personal data with our clients who commission Surveys. Your personal data will be shared with our clients for the purposes of market research and/or where our client may wish to contact you to conduct further market research.

  • With third parties to process the delivery of your rewards or incentives.

  • With other third parties for the purposes of those parties providing us or our clients with services such as; data processing or analytics services or to append data they previously collected about you. Such third parties are not allowed to use your personal data for any other reason and we enter into contracts with those third parties to ensure your personal data is kept secure and erased in accordance with our data retention and destruction policies.

  • With third parties who provide software or support for our Site and Panel: We use reputable third parties to provide us with our systems and support to be able to provide our Site and our services. They may access your personal information to the extent that they need to in order to provide their services or provide support to us.

  • With third parties who provide or support our IT systems: We use reputable third parties to provide us with our IT systems and support for them. They may access your personal information to the extent that they need to in order to provide their services or provide support to us.

  • With a company that we merge with or transfer our business assets to: If we sell all or part of our business, or merge with another company, we may transfer personal information that we have collected as described in this Privacy Notice, along with our other business assets, to the company that we are selling to or merging with.

  • With entities, companies or individuals outside ResearchBods for legal reasons: We will share your personal information with entities, companies or individuals outside ResearchBods where it is necessary to comply with any law, rule, regulation, legal procedure or governmental request that is applicable to us.

  • With entities, companies or individuals outside ResearchBods to obtain advice: We also share your personal information with external professional advisors such as lawyers or accountants in order to take advice and for the purposes of legal and tribunal proceedings.

Do we transfer your personal data to other countries?

ResearchBods is a global company and your personal data is transferred to other members of the STRAT7 group of companies and our trusted service providers, who are located in countries other than where you live. Please be aware that laws in other countries may differ from the laws applicable in your own country of residence.

We only transfer your personal information outside the EEA where we have a legal ground for doing so and where we ensure that your personal information is protected to the same standard as it would be protected in the UK by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.

  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.

  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US.

If you would like further details about our transfer of your personal information outside the EEA please contact our DPO at dpo@researchbods.com.

What other ways can you become a Member of our SurveyBods Panel? – Our mobile app

Mobile Applications

You may choose to become a Member by using our mobile application (app). When you download and use our mobile app, we automatically collect system and performance information on the type of device you use, operating system version, device identifier and hardware usage statistics such as CPU, RAM, storage, and app version. We will use the information we collect via our mobile app in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Notice and the provisions set out below.

We send you push notifications from time-to-time in order to notify you about Surveys and ask you if you would like to participate in certain marketing research studies in accordance with this Privacy Notice. If you no longer wish to receive these types of communications, you may turn them off at the device level. To ensure you receive proper notifications, we will need to collect certain information about your device such as operating system and user identification information.

SMS

We may make available a service either directly or through third parties by which you can receive messages on your wireless device via short message service ("SMS Service")

Your provider's standard data and messaging rates apply to all SMS correspondence. All charges are billed by and payable to your mobile service provider. You represent that you are the owner or authorised user of the wireless device on which messages will be received and that you are authorised to approve the applicable charges. Personal data obtained from you in connection with this SMS Service may include your Identity data and Contact data, your provider's name, and the date, time, and content of your messages. The use of this information will be in accordance with this Privacy Notice. If fees are charged to your wireless account invoice, we may be required to provide your carrier with your Identity data and Contact data in connection therewith. Your wireless carrier and other service providers may also collect data about your wireless device usage, and their practices are governed by their own policies. You acknowledge and agree that the SMS Service is provided via wireless systems which use radios (and other means) to transmit communications over complex networks. We will not be liable for any delays in the receipt of any SMS messages, as delivery is subject to effective transmission from your network operator. SMS message services are provided on an as-is basis. We do not guarantee that your use of the SMS Service will be private or secure, and we are not liable to you for any lack of privacy or security you may experience. You are fully responsible for taking precautions and providing security measures best suited for your situation and intended use of the SMS Service. You can opt-out by text by following the instructions given to you in the SMS we send you.

Single Sign-ON

In the future, you may be able to log in to our Site using sign-in services such as Facebook Connect or an Open ID provider. These services will authenticate your identity and provide you with the option of becoming a Member. Services like Facebook Connect give you the option to post information about your activities on this Site to your profile page to share with others within your network.

What cookies do we use on our Site?

Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Site, and estimates visits and click-throughs for specific campaigns. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and also allows us to improve our Site. By continuing to browse the Site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.
For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see our cookie policy.

What other Tracking Technologies do we use for Surveys you participate in and for other purposes?

Surveys - client cookie tracking, including for Ad effectiveness campaigns
We may share your unique panellist ID (UID) with our clients, who may write, set or read cookies or use other Technical data about you from multiple locations, including our own servers or systems. If you participate, your UID will be stored or associated with those Technical data to allow us and/or our clients to conduct online ad-effectiveness campaigns, track your visits to websites, use your Demographic/Profile data to create look-a-like segments and/or gain other online insights about you. If you have interacted with the online ad or promotion, our client will send your UID and the specific survey to us and we may provide you with the opportunity to complete the survey.

You may opt-out of these campaigns as notified to you during the Survey.

Other Technologies

Automated technologies or interactions.

As you interact with the Site, we will automatically collect Technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this Technical data by using cookies, server logs, digital fingerprinting technologies and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

Server log files:

We may collect Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. This Technical data may be combined with other information collected about you for the purposes of improving our services, Site functionality and collecting analytical data.

Fingerprinting technologies:

In general, digital Fingerprinting technologies assign a unique identifier or "Machine-ID" to a user's computer to identify and track your device (“Technology"). We will not use the Technology to collect your Identity or Contact data and will not disrupt or interfere with the use or control of your computer or alter, modify or change its settings or functionality. The Technology will analyse publicly available information and data obtained from your computer's web browser and from other publicly available data points, including the technical settings of your computer, the characteristics of your computer, and its IP Address, to create a unique identifier, which will be assigned to your device. The unique identifier will be an alpha-numeric ID. In order to assist our clients in protecting and ensuring the integrity of survey results, we may; (a) link or associate your unique identifier to you and any of your personal data; (b) share your unique identifier with our clients and with other sample or panel providers; and (c) receive or obtain a unique identifier linked to you from a third party, including without limitation a sample or panel provider or our client, however, we will only provide such information to any third parties (including our clients) on an aggregated and anonymised or pseudonymised basis. In addition, any unique identifier(s) received or obtained by us and linked to you will be protected in accordance with this Privacy Notice and if required by law, we will ask for your consent in advance.

We use the Technology for quality control, validation, and fraud detection and prevention purposes, including assisting us in ensuring the integrity of survey results. Appropriate technical and operational processes and procedures will be put in place to ensure that the Technology is safe, secure and does not cause undue privacy or data security risks and the Technology will be used and distributed in a professional and ethical manner and in accordance with (a) this Privacy Notice, (b) any other statements and/or disclosures made to you as a member of the Panel and (c) applicable laws and market research codes of practice. In the event any unethical conduct is discovered in connection with the use of the Technology, or that the Technology is being used in a manner that is inconsistent with Privacy Notice, immediate action will be taken to prohibit such unethical conduct and to ensure the proper administration of the Technology.

Social Media Widgets

Our Site may in the future include Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button (and Widgets, such as the Share This Button or interactive mini-programs that will run on our Site) (Features). These Features may collect your IP address; which page you are visiting on our Site; and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the Privacy Notice of the company providing it.

What is our winner’s policy and privacy guarantee?

Completion of certain of our Surveys will be incentivised by an entry into a prize draw. Members who take these Surveys will be entered into the prize draw if they successfully complete the Survey and the winners will be selected at random. All winners are notified by email or via the Site of their winnings. SurveyBods shall post the usernames of winners on our Site, our social media and on our own blogs and newsletters. For more information, please visit our Terms and Conditions. SurveyBods shall post the winnings Member(s) first name and first letter of second name on our Site and on our own blogs and newsletters.


What security measures do we undertake to protect your personal data?

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Although we do everything we can to keep your data safe, unfortunately, no systems can guarantee they are 100% secure. If you have questions about the security of your personal data, or if you have reason to believe that the personal data that we hold about you is no longer secure, please contact us immediately as described in this Privacy Notice.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator or supervisory authority of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

What are our data retention and destruction policies?

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

If you are a citizen or resident of the EEA, or we are processing your personal data in the EEA, in some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see the section entitled “What rights do I have over my personal information” for further information.

In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research, scientific, historical and/or statistical purposes (whether publicly or privately funded), in which case we and our clients or other third parties may use this information for such purposes indefinitely without further notice to you.

Links

From time to time we may offer visitors and/or Members the ability to voluntarily link to third party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. ResearchBods do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for the content or effect of the privacy statements on these websites. When you leave our Site, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Children’s privacy

ResearchBods will not knowingly collect any information from any child under the age of 16. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under 16 and become aware that your child has provided personal data to us and you are not aware of such processing, please contact us as described in this Privacy Notice and we will take reasonable steps immediately to remove any such information.

What rights do I have over my personal information?

How do you ask a question or make a complaint?

You can direct any questions or complaints about the use or disclosure of your personal data to our DPO at dpo@researchbods.com. We will investigate and attempt to resolve any complaints or disputes regarding the use or disclosure of your personal data within 30 days of receiving your complaint.

You also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), (the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, please see https://ico.org.uk/). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO and so, if you are happy to do so, please contact DPO in the first instance and we will try to resolve your issues.

You have a number of rights over your personal information, which are:

  • where our use of your personal information is based on your consent, the right to withdraw your consent at any time;

  • the right to ask us what personal information we have about you and to have a copy of your personal information from us;

  • the right to ask us to correct any errors in your personal information;

  • the right to ask us to review and explain our legitimate interests to you;

  • the right to ask us to delete your personal information where: (i) our processing of your personal information is based on consent, you withdraw that consent and we have no other legal basis to use your personal information; (ii) we don’t need your personal information anymore; (iii) you have asked us to review and explain our legitimate interests to you and we don’t actually have a valid legitimate interest to do what we are doing; (iv) our use of your personal information is illegal; (v) we have to delete your personal information to comply with our legal obligations;

  • the right to ask us to restrict the use that we are making of your personal information where: (i) you don’t think the personal information we have about you is correct, so that we can check if it is correct; (ii) what we are doing with your personal information is illegal but you would rather we stop using your personal information rather than delete it; (iii) we don’t need your personal information anymore, but you need us to keep it so that you can exercise any legal rights; and (iv) you have asked us to review and explain our legitimate interests to you, so that we can check whether we actually have a valid legitimate interest to do what we are doing; and

  • the right, where our use of your personal information is carried out for the purposes of an agreement with us and is carried out by automated means, to ask us to provide you with a copy of your personal information in a structured, commonly used, machine readable format.

If you want to exercise any of your rights over your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer by email at dpo@researchbods.com.

Other rights


How do you access your information; use the member services area and/or update, correct or delete your information?

Upon request, SurveyBods will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal data. You may access, correct or delete your personal data or terminate your membership by logging into your account and going to ‘Settings’. By following the appropriate directions, your information should be automatically updated in our database. For these purposes, and if you are unable to correct your personal data yourself via your “Profile” in your Member Account, you may write to us at the postal address found at the end of this Privacy Notice or by contacting us via the email address detailed in the “Get in Touch” section on the Site or via the online form in that section. We will respond to all requests within a reasonable timeframe.

If you wish to change the email address from which your account is associated, please email support at hello@surveybods.com


How do you terminate your membership of the SurveyBods Panel?

If you choose to end your membership of the SurveyBods Panel or to require us to cease processing your personal data, you may discontinue your membership by logging into your account, going to ‘settings’ and selecting “Close Account”. By following the appropriate directions you will no longer receive communications from SurveyBods. In addition, you will forfeit any incentive balance that has not been requested as of the time you opt-out. As an alternative, you may send an email directly using the email address detailed in the “Get in Touch” section on the Site or via the online form in that section requesting to be removed. Email links are provided on the Site so that you may contact us directly with any questions or concerns you may have. Each email we receive is read and responded to individually. In most cases it will take 2 to 3 days to process this change, but please allow up to two full weeks for your status to be finalised. Please note that you may continue to receive communications during this short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated. On termination of your membership, any points you have accrued will be forfeited. Please see our Terms and Conditions for further information.


Data Retention

If you terminate your membership, we will no longer use your personal data to contact you, but in accordance with our backup procedures, we will retain your personal data until your personal data is eventually destroyed in accordance with our data retention and destruction policies and we will continue to employ the security procedures and technologies to keep your personal data safe.


Changes to the Privacy Notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on the date at the top of this Privacy Notice.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we do decide to change our Privacy Notice, we will post those changes to this privacy statement on the homepage of the Site and on our Mobile app, or other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you by email, or by means of a notice on our home page at the time the changes become effective.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep your Member Profile details updated if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Privacy contact details

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or about the ways we use your personal information, please contact us by email at dpo@researchbods.com or by writing to us at:

The Data Protection Officer
ResearchBods
4th Floor
21 Queen Street
Leeds
LS1 2TW.